Privacy

S4 Labour Privacy Policy – Updated May 2018

This privacy policy sets out how S4 Labour by Catton Hospitality (“S4 Labour”) processes personal data in order to fulfil both its contracts with its customers and to meet the standards set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We value your privacy and want to make it as easy as possible for you to understand how we process your data.

S4 Labour (s4labour.com) is a labour scheduling software that helps its customers to effectively run their businesses and plan their rotas for maximum efficiency. Under the GDPR, our customer is the data controller – they determine the purpose and means of processing personal data. S4 Labour is the data processor as we process data on behalf of our customer.

This privacy policy applies to S4Labour customers and their employees.

What personal information do we hold?

S4Labour holds the below personal information:

How did we obtain your details and what if it’s wrong?

Your personal information is provided to us by your employer. If some of your information is incorrect, depending on your user level and which system functionalities your employer has enabled, it may be possible for you to change certain details yourself (your address for example). If you are unable to make the changes, then you will need to contact your Manager or HR team who will be able to make the necessary amendments. Please do not contact us directly to make any changes, these need to be dealt with by your employer (as they control the data).

How we use your information

We hold your personal data on our servers on behalf of your employers. They then use our software to plan their labour, create rotas and manage their HR.

S4Labour uses your personal data:

Who can access your information?

Your data can be accessed by those within your organisation who have been given the rights to do so by your organisation.

Within S4 Labour, we have stringent policies in place to ensure that your personal data can only be accessed by those that really need to access it – this is your Account Director and our support desk.

How long do we store your information?

We will hold your information for the duration of your employment and should your employment cease, we keep your details for three years from the date you left (in case our customer, your ex-employer needs to access it). Should our contract with your employer cease then we will continue to hold your details for a further three years from the date our contract ended.

If you leave your employment and would like your information removed, you will need to contact your ex-employer, as it is their data and we are just the processor.

Who do we share your details with?

We respect your personal information. We have never and will never sell your details to third parties. Your details are shared with your employer, please see the table above for details. If it is in our customers’ best interests then we may pass your contact details to a mutual third party, for example your company’s till or training provider. Please be assured this is only ever actioned with permission from your employer (our customer).

How safe is my data?

The S4 Labour software is encrypted and completely secure. If you have concerns, please contact us s4labour@cattonhospitality.com and we will send you further details.

Newsletters and Communications

You will receive an email from S4Labour every time your employer publishes a rota. There is the option to unsubscribe from these emails, but please be aware of the implications this may have on your work.

You have the choice to opt in to receive our monthly newsletter. You can choose to unsubscribe to these at any time by clicking unsubscribe.

Your rights

If your details are incorrect on S4 Labour

S4 Labour is unable to make any changes to your personal data. Depending on your user level, it may be possible for you to change certain details yourself (your address for example). If you are unable to make the changes, then you will need to contact your Manager or HR team who will be able to make the necessary amendments.

If you wish to be deleted from S4 Labour

Please speak to your employer as we are unable to delete you from the system.

To stop receiving newsletters & emails

All of our newsletters have an unsubscribe link at the bottom, alternatively you can unsubscribe or stop receiving emails from us by emailing unsubscribe@cattonhospitality.com.

If you would like to access your personal data

As the controller of your personal information, please contact your employer. If you are having trouble logging on to the system, please contact our support desk by using the blue button on the bottom of our website. If you have forgotten your password, this can also be reset on our website where you log on.

Use of Cookies

We use short-term session cookies whilst you are logged on to the system in order to understand who you are and provide the functionality relative to you as a user. This cookie expires once your session has ended.

Complaints

If you think we have mistreated your data, in the first instance please contact Tom Arundel, our Data Protection Officer who will look into your complaint. You also have the right to complain to the ICO. You can call their helpline on 0303 123 1113 or use the online form on their website https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/

USEFUL CONTACT DETAILS

Catton Hospitality, Cherwell Business Village, Southam Road, Banbury, OX16 2SP
Contact email: info@cattonhospitality.com
Telephone: +44 1295 252553 (support desk)
Data Protection Officer, Tom Arundel
Contact email: tom@cattonhospitality.com
Telephone: +441295 267400
Updated May 2018